After 50 years of continuous membership in SPE, a member is automatically inducted into the Legion of Honor. The following members (listed by section) have reached that status in 2017.
Alaska Section
Ross Warner
Amarillo Petroleum Section
Sterling Seitz
Argentine Petroleum Section
Anthony Binning
Saul Ziperovich
Austin Section
Daniel O’Donnell
Henry Straw
Balcones Section
Inmann Dabney
Scott Wilkinson
Calgary Section
Frederick Majocha
G. Khoury Haddad
James Eickmeier
John Middelveen
California Coastal Section
Santanu Ghose
Caracas Petroleum Section
Horacio Avendano
Dallas Section
Augustus Payne
Bradford Sinex
Clifford Thomson
Denny Bullard
Harry Turner
Rex Coppedge
Delta Section
Enoch Dawkins
Pat Ketcham
William Folsom
Denver Section
A. Goedeker
D. Manley
Douglas Wood
Emory Sampson
Jack McClellan
James Baird
Joseph White
Michael Holmes
Richard Collins
Roland Blauer
Thomas Van Akkeren
East Texas Section
Edward Fritcher
Ian Howrie
Jerome Branton
Evangeline Section
John Jaschke
Fort Worth Section
James Greve
Norman Bryant
Golden Gate Section
Frank Mccaffery
Gulf Coast Section
Allen Neighbors
Barry Faulkner
Bill Capdevielle
Bob Pace
C. Stokley
Calvin Kessler
Carl Johnson
Carl Veley
Charles Green
Clifton Stewart
Clyde Baldwin
David Montague
Donald Ellison
Donald Jones
E.C. Thomas
Edward Earles
George Baskin
George Hirasaki
George Hite
Gerald Argall
H. Campbell
Ilhan Sener
James Dobbs
James Hickman
James Trickett
James Watson
James Webb
Jerry Gause
John Bugg
John Istvan
John Kleinhans
Joseph Kilchrist
Kermitt Walrond
Lawrence Schilhab
Lloyd Branum
Mario Zamora
Mark Hemmen
Mohammed Zahiruddin
Oscar Atkins
Richard Eyler
Robert Moses
Robert Pittman
Ronald Haley
Ronald Rivers
Ross Spencer
Stanley Christman
Steven Whiteside
Thomas Fuller
Thomas Rankin
Thomas Wurl
Tommie Yates
Walter Dowdle
William Gray
Illinois Basin Section
Dale Holloman
George Payne
London Section
William Loth
Los Angeles Basin Section
Benjamin Gillette
Glenn Carson
Robert Ehrlich
Lou-Ark Section
Hubert Watts
John Sutey
Mexico Section
M. Trujillo Del Valle
Michigan Section
Earl Schmidt
Mid-Continent Section
Larry Sweet
Robert Bradshaw
Wallace Tipsword
Will Ball
Midwest Gas Storage Section
Floyd Legg
Mississippi Section
Ronald Roundtree
Victor Hvolboll
Netherlands Section
Paul Smeenk
New South Wales/Australian Cap Section
Richard Dumbrell
New York and New England Petroleum Section
Bryan Yocum
No Established Section
Frederick Dwight (Eastern North America Region)
Jerry Ross (Eastern North America Region)
John Reinoehl (Eastern North America Region)
Sammy Vaught (Eastern North America Region)
William Lowrie (Eastern North America Region)
E. Stevenson (Mid-Continent North America Region)
Harold Baker (Mid-Continent North America Region)
North Texas Section
Gerald Ranger
Ohio Petroleum Section
Edward Bever
Oklahoma City Section
Dale Lollar
James Meade
James Waggoner
Kenneth Kysar
L.G. Langley
Lawrence Towell
Richard Bogert
Rick Clark
Pacific Northwest Section
Gary Hammon
Richard Shafer
Permian Basin Section
A. Jasper
Donnie Brown
Pittsburgh Section
Robert Woods
San Joaquin Valley Section
James Dietrich
Victoria and Tasmania Section
Richard Lightfoot
Wichita Petroleum Section
Dwayne McCune
Williston Basin Section
Gerald Christensen
Wyoming Petroleum Section
Dennis Brabec