ADVERTISEMENT

SPE Announces 2020 Award Recipients

Please congratulate SPE’s Award recipients for 2020. SPE awards recognize members who have contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society and the community, as well as those who made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines. SPE international awards are global in scope, recognizing members who have made industry wide achievements or provided significant local impact. International awards are presented during ATCE. SPE’s regional awards recognize members in each region for their outstanding technical and service contributions. They are presented at region and section meetings. The 2020 regional award recipients become candidates for the equivalent international award in 2021.

You can see the list of all 2020 award recipients below:
 

2020 International Award Recipients


Honorary Membership**

Tayfun Babadagli, University of Alberta

Alfred (Dan) Hill, Texas A&M University

Ronald L. Hinn, PetroSkills

D. Nathan Meehan, Baker Hughes

Hemanta Sarma, University of Calgary

Mukul Sharma, The University of Texas At Austin

Jun Yao*, China University of Petroleum (East China)
 

Distinguished Membership

Abdulaziz A. Al-Majed, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals

Eissa M. Al-safran. Kuwait University

Luiz C. Amado, BHP Billiton

Subhash C. Ayirala, Saudi Aramco PE&D

Pavel G. Bedrikovetsky, University of Adelaide

Ruben O. Caligari, Instituto Tecnologico De Buenos Aires

George V. Chilingar, University of Southern California

Torsten Clemens, OMV Exploration & Production GmbH

John R. Etherington, PRA Intl. Ltd.

Tore Fjågesund, Schlumberger Norge AS

Fred Florence, Rig Operations LLC

Phaneendra B. Kondapi, University of Houston

Marcelo Laprea-Bigott, Texas A&M University

Shouxiang Mark Ma, Saudi Aramco PE&D

Keith R. MacLeod, Paramount Resources Ltd.

C. Michael Ming, Ming Energy Partners

Evren M. Ozbayoglu, University of Tulsa

Satinder Purewal, Polestar Oil and Gas Ltd.

Chandra S. Rai, University of Oklahoma

Marisela Sanchez-Nagel, OilField Geomechanics LLC

Subhash N. Shah, University of Oklahoma

Ashok K. Singhal, Premier Reservoir Engineering Services Ltd

Junichi Sugiura, Sanvean Technologies

Anatoly B. Zolotukhin, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil & Gas
 

John Franklin Carll Award

John W. Ely*, Ely & Associates Of Texas LLC
 

Anthony F. Lucas Gold Medal**

Hisham A. Nasr-El-Din, Texas A&M University
Hisham A. Nasr-El-Din passed away on 3 July 2020. He had been selected for the Anthony F. Lucas Gold Medal prior to his death.
 

Lester C. Uren Award

I. Yucel Akkutlu, Texas A&M University
 

DeGolyer Distinguished Service Medal**

Anil K. Ambastha, Chevron ETC
 

Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal**

Donald L. Paul, University of Southern California
 

Robert Earl McConnell Award**

Hamdi A. Tchelepi*, Stanford University
 

Public Service Award

William J. Haskett*, Haskett Consulting International
  

Distinguished Service Award

Hernan Buijs*, Wintershall Gmbh

Carlos A. Chalbaud*, Storengy SAS, A Company of ENGIE

Michael J. Eberhardt*, SRC Energy

George J. Koperna, Jr.*, Advanced Resources Intl Inc
 

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

Kamy Sepehrnoori, The University of Texas At Austin
 

Young Member Outstanding Service  

Meshal Ali Al-Amri, Saudi Aramco NAOO

Jessica Iriarte Lopez, WellData Labs

Maxim Kotenev, SASOL Petroleum Intl.

Guillaume Navez, Total SA

Ifeanyi H. Ndukwe, Nigerian Petroleum Development Co., Ltd

Laura Weeden, CanWhite Sands
 

Cedric K. Ferguson Medals & Certificates

Paper

Use of Far-Field Diverters To Mitigate Parent- and Infill-Well-Fracture Interactions in Shale Formations

Medals

Junjing Zhang, ConocoPhillips Co.

Jamie Mcewen, ConocoPhillips Co.

Certificates

David D. Cramer, ConocoPhillips Co.

Matt White, ConocoPhillips Co.

Kevin Bjornen, ConocoPhillips Co
 

SPE International Technical Awards


Completions Optimization and Technology Award

William D. Norman, NSI Technologies LLC
 

Drilling Engineering Award

Paul E. Pastusek, ExxonMobil Upstream Integrated Solutions Co.
 

Formation Evaluation Award

E.C. Thomas, III, Bayou Petrophysics
 

Health, Safety, and Environment Award

John L. Thorogood, Drilling Global Consultant LLP
 

Management and Information Award

Sushma K. Bhan, Shell Information Technology International BV
 

Production and Operations Award

Hong-quan Zhang, University of Tulsa
 

Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award

Y. Doreen Chin, Yunka Energy LLC
 

Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

Oliver C. Mullins, Schlumberger
 

Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

Kamel Ben Naceur, Nomadia Energy Consulting
 

*Automatically elected as SPE Distinguished Member

**Funded by AIME

AIME Logo



 


 

2020 Regional Award Recipients


Africa Region


Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Roger Addy, Tullow Oil Ghana Limited

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Sheena Owusu-Ansah, Eni Ghana

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Edema Sillo Hilda, Warri Refining & Petrochemical Co Ltd

Regional Management and Information Award

    Emmanuel E Udofia, Suneses Energy Limited

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Somto O Mezie-okoye, John Joe and Partners

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Ismaila Slim Ibrahim, Union Energy

Regional Public Service Award

    Okwuoma J Nnajiofor, Addax Petroleum Dev Nigeria Ltd

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Henry Mensah, Ghana National Petroleum Corp

Regional Service Award

    Solomon Etta Agbor, Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria (SPDC)

    Amina M Danmadami, Dept. of Petr. Resources Nigeria

    Frank Chukwueku Egede, Petroleum Training Institute

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Onyinye Reginald-ugwuadu, Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria (SPDC)

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Chimereucheya Nkasiobi Alim, ExxonMobil Nigeria

    Riverson Oppongm, MOR Engineering & Consult Ltd.
 

Canadian Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Yanguang Yuan, BitCan G&E Inc.

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Hua Zhou Li, University of Alberta

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Sproule

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Ian Frigaard, University of British Columbia

Regional Management and Information Award

    Laurier Schramm, Saskatchewan Research Council

Regional Production and Operations Award

    William Aitken, Baker Hughes Canada

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Greg Owen, GLJ Petroleum Consultants Ltd.

Regional Public Service Award

    Victoria Bartlett, Suncor Energy Inc.

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Brian Weatherill, RPS Energy

Regional Service Award

    Caralyn Bennett, GLJ Petroleum Consultants Ltd.

    Patrick Miller, PETRONAS Canada

    Attila Szabo, Sproule Associates Ltd.

    Ali Esmail, Ovintiv Canada ULC

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Steven Bryant, University of Calgary

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Kim Nguyen, University of Alberta

    Kent Qin, Husky Energy Inc
 

Eastern North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Kevin Wutherich, Drill2Frac

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Badie Morsi, University of Pittsburgh

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    American Refining Group

Regional Management and Information Award

    Khosrow Biglarbigi, Intek Inc.

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Luis Ayala, Pennsylvania State University

Regional Service Award

    Kashy Aminian, West Virginia University

    William Murray, American Refining Group

    Steve Bodden, Talos Energy LLC

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Jean Elkhoury, Schlumberger Doll Research
 

Gulf Coast North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Lee Ramsey

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    M. Y. Soliman, University of Houston

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    NOV

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Harshad Patil, Weatherford Drilling

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Siddharth Misra, Texas A&M University

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Syeda Zohra Halim, Texas A&M University

Regional Management and Information Award

    Philippe Flichy, Energy Embassy

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Anthony P. Allison, Occidental

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Michael Zaldivar, Evoleap LLC

Regional Public Service Award

    Antonio Lazo, Chevron

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Soumyadeep Ghosh, Chevron Corporation

Regional Service Award

    Manisha Bhardwaj, Halliburton

    Barry Faulkner, Retired

    Eric Robken

    Kimberly Salinas, ING Capital

    Shakti Sehra, RS Energy Group

    Trey Shaffer, Environmental Resources Mgmt.

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Flora Lee Moon, Expressworks

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Benin Chelinsky Jeyachandra, NESH Inc.

    Sahil Malhotra, Chevron Corporation
 

Latin America and Caribbean Region


Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Freddy H. Escobar, Surcolombiana University

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    STAATSOLIE

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Felipe de S. Terra, Petrobras

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Thomas Gan, Shell Trinidad Ltd.

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Ashwin Srinivasan, Shell Trinidad Ltd.

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Jose Formigli, Petrobras

Regional Public Service Award

    Celia Garcia-James, Halliburton

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Jorge Oscar de S. Pizarro, Petrobras

Regional Service Award

    Otto Luiz Alcantara Santo, Louisiana State University (Petr. Eng. Dept)

    Paola Pastor, Consultant

    Kavelle Mohammed, Tucker Energy Services

    Elizabeth Ayala Blanco, D&W Solutions Vigilancia Tecnologica

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Rocío Salas, National University of Engineering

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Cassandra Francisca Dewan, DNV GL Group

    Luziane Rodrigues Dornelas
 

Mid-Continent North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Mark Van Domelen, Downhole Chemical Solutions

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Saeed Salehi, University of Oklahoma

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Saeed Salehi, University of Oklahoma

Regional Production Award

    Xingru Wu, University of Oklahoma

Regional Public Service Award

    Emily Brink, EOG Resources Inc

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    James Mohrbacher, Chesapeake Energy Corp.

Regional Service Award

    Shahd Tarar, Devon Energy Corp.

    Tyler Conner, Devon Energy Production Co.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Ramin Dabirian, University of Tulsa

    Danish Tarar, Chesapeake Energy Corp.
 

Middle East and North Africa Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Hamad Al-Marri, Saudi Aramco

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Hadi Belhaj, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Kuwait Oil Company

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Chinthaka Gooneratne, Saudi Aramco

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Bodong Li, Saudi Aramco

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Muriel Barnier, Lime Core

Regional Management and Information Award

    Karam Al-yateem, Saudi Aramco

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Mohamed Ghareeb Moustafa Ahmed, Weatherford

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Majid Al-Otaibi, Saudi Aramco

Regional Public Service Award

    Emad Al-Shalabi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Kristian Mogensen, ADNOC

Regional Service Award

    Abdulaziz Sufayan, Saudi Aramco

    Emad Al-Shalabi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

    Hind Alrayes, Saudi Aramco

    Rahul Gajbhiye, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals

    Peter Magdy Falamouny, Gulf of Suez Petroleum Co

    Maged Yaslam, ADNOC

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Amar Al Shehri, Saudi Aramco

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Emad Al-Shalabi, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

    Nassir Abalkhail, Saudi Aramco
 

North Sea Region


Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Eric Cayeux, Intl Research Inst of Stavanger

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Caroline Kannwischer

Regional Management and Information Award

    Robert Crawford, Downhole Tools International

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Hassan Karimi, Schlumberger

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Remco D Aalbers, Shell

Regional Service Award

    John Even Lindgard, OCTIO AS

    Robert Lee, Shell UK Ltd.

    Paul Christopher Mitchell, TAQA Bratani Ltd.

    Graeme Rae, Chevron Upstream Europe

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Babatunde Anifowose, Coventry University

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Maxim Kotenev, SASOL Petroleum Intl.

    Zahraa Alkalby, Imperial College London
 

Northern Asia Pacific Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Zhou Zhou, China University of Petroleum Beijing

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Changhyup Park, Kangwon National University

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Schlumberger South & East Asia

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Jiang Long, Schlumberger WTA Malaysia

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Paul T. Chaiansutcharit, Chevron Offshore Thailand

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Ali Didanloo, Schlumberger WTA Malaysia

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Kowit Samingkaew, Chevron Thailand E&P

Regional Public Service Award

    Anwarudin Saidu Mohamed, Reservoir Link Malaysia

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    David Baxendale, Equinox International Petroleum Consultants Pte. Ltd.

Regional Service Award

    Vai Yee Hon, Petronas

    Yang Qinghai, RIPED

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Kittipat Visitsopa, Chevron Thailand E&P

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Woraphat Pongpitukkul, Chulalongkorn University
 

Rocky Mountain North America Region


Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Alfred Eustes, Colorado School of Mines

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Tuba Firincioglu, Nitec, LLC

Regional Public Service Award

    Benjamin Nathan
 

Russian and Caspian Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Alexey Borisenko, Schlumberger

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Natalia Demchenko , Ukhta State Technical University

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Equinor Russia

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Maxim Grigoryev, Novatek NTC

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Aleksey Alekseev, Gazpromneft

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Marzhan Bisembaeva, TengizChevroil

Regional Management and Information Award

    Ivan Kireev, Samara NIPIneft

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Piatro Povzhyk, State Production Association Belorusneft

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Svetlana Tretyakova, TengizChevroil

Regional Public Service Award

    Guzel Vakhitova, Bashkir State University

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Rim Valiullin, GeoTec

Regional Service Award

    Anton Ablaev, Schlumberger

    Alexei Vashkevich, Gazpromneft

    Eimear Bonner, Chevron Corporation

    Ruslan Sultanov, JSC Taas-Yuriakh Neftegazodobycha LLC

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Kevin Ricketts, Chevron Corporation

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Aynura Ismailova, Schlumberger

    Murat Syzdykov, Kazakh National Technical University
 

South Asia and the Pacific Region


Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Sandeep D Kulkarni, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Samir Kumar Dhar, Reliance Industries Ltd.

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Sunil Kumar, ONGC

Regional Public Service Award

    Agus Masduki, PT Chevron Pacific Indonesia

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Rupom Mukherjee, ONGC

Regional Service Award

    Utkarsh Gupta, ONGC

    Muhamad Irfan, PT Chevron Pacific Indonesia

    Abbas Zeinijahromi, University of Adelaide

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Irfan Taufik Rau, PT Pertamina Hulu Mahakam

    Rachit Vijay, Cairn, Oil & Gas Vertical of Vedanta Limited
 

South Central and East Europe Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Ilhami Giden, OMV Austria E&P Gmbh

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Antonio Calleri, Geolog SpA

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Jacques Mine, Total SA

Regional Management and Information Award

    Attila Holoda, Aurora Energy Kft

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Ion Nicolae, OMV Petrom SA

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Luc Heme de Lacotte, TechnipFMC

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Jean-Francois Alexis Verpeaux, Total SA

Regional Service Award

    Stefan Wessling, Baker Hughes Company

    Gyorgy Palasthy, MOL Hungarian Oil & Gas PLC

    Cristina Robinson Marras, Saipem UK Ltd.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Guillaume Navez, Total SA

    Maria Giulia De Donno, ENI E&P (METS)
 

Southwestern North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Allie P. Garcia, Reveal Energy Services

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Ahmed H. Kamel, University of Texas Permian Basin

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Concho Resources Inc.

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Scott A. Rovira, Endeavor Energy Resources LP

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    D. Nicolas Espinoza, The University of Texas at Austin

Regional Management and Information Award

    Bryan Michael Montgomery, COG Operating LLC

Regional Production and Operations Award

    David L. Divine

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Ryan Matthew Yarger, EOG Resources Inc.

Regional Public Service Award

    Jason S. Herrick, Pantera Energy Co.

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Yogashri Umesh Pradhan, Texas Oil & Gas Institute

Regional Service Award

    Yogashri Umesh Pradhan, Texas Oil & Gas Institute

    Dennis A. Scott, Retired

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Rashidat Balogun, Liberty Oilfield Services
 

Western North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Timothy Gorham, Chevron Corporation

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Birendra Jha, University of Southern California

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Aera Energy

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Hilda Dupont, California Resources Corporation

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Terence P. O'Sullivan

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Tony Zamora, Consultant

Regional Management and Information Award

    Charles Lwanga Yonke, Aera Energy

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Garold Muth, Muth Pump LLC

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Joseph Roberts, Aera Energy

Regional Public Service Award

    Michael Handren

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    William Milliken, Chevron Corporation

Regional Service Award

    Gwyn Ardeshir Mali, Chevron Corporation

    Jared Paddock, Chevron N America Upstream

    Todd Stevens, California Resources Corporation

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Daniel B. Palmer, OGCI Climate Investments

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

    Mark Ghann-Amoah, Southern California Gas Co.

    Usama Sultan, California State University - Bakersfield

 

SPE Announces 2020 Award Recipients

06 July 2020

ADVERTISEMENT


STAY CONNECTED

Don't miss out on the latest technology delivered to your email weekly.  Sign up for the JPT newsletter.  If you are not logged in, you will receive a confirmation email that you will need to click on to confirm you want to receive the newsletter.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT