Finalists have been named for the 2018 Offshore Achievement Awards, which highlight the best talent, performance, and innovation in the industry.
Supported by principal sponsor Abu Dhabi National Energy Company (TAQA), the annual awards will take place 22 March at the Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre and will recognize standout companies, game-changing technology developments, and individuals who go the extra mile in the offshore sector. SPE’s Aberdeen Section will host the event.
The section received more than 100 entries, with particular interest in the Collaboration, Emerging Technology, Innovator, and Young Professional categories.
“Submission numbers rose by 50% between 2017 and 2018, and the quality remains exceptional, which is hugely encouraging and a welcome sign that positive stories within the industry are increasing,” said Ian Phillips, chairman of the SPE Aberdeen Section and award organizing committee.
Each category was judged by eight professionals. Finalists for the 2018 awards are:
Emerging Technology (sponsored by Oil & Gas Innovation Centre) |
---|
Guardian Global Technologies
ICR
Scotrenewables Tidal Power
Innovator (sponsored by Oil & Gas Technology Centre) |
---|
BiSN
Servelec Controls
Silixa
HSE Innovation (sponsored by Offshore Europe Partnership) |
---|
Nexen Petroleum UK and DNV
Osbit
Oxifree Global
Peterson
Collaboration (sponsored by Nexen) |
---|
BP and Subsea 7
Chevron North Sea (Erskine Hub Strategy)
Chevron North Sea (Erskine Well Intervention)
Connected Competence
Export Achievement (sponsored by Energy Industries Council) |
---|
Coretrax Technology
ROMAR International
STATS Group
Outstanding Skills Development |
---|
Cyberhawk Innovations
Score (Europe)
Sparrows Group
Young Professional |
---|
Chris Stewart, Expro
Jennifer Brown, Nexen Petroleum UK
Laura Steedman, BP
Leonard Hamill, Pipetech
Lyndsey Thomas, Nexen Petroleum UK
Maria Laura Martinez, Hoover Ferguson
Steven Rossiter, AgileTek
(Short list of three to be selected following an interview process)
Above and Beyond |
---|
Adam Zalewski, BP Exploration
John Fraser, Sparrows Group
Malcolm Connolly, Cyberhawk Innovations
Great Company, SME (sponsored by Wood) |
---|
BiSN
Blaze Manufacturing Solutions
Step Change Engineering
Great Company, Large |
---|
Entier
Nexen Petroleum UK
Peterson
TWMA
Significant Contribution (sponsored by Aker Solutions) |
---|
- This award will be announced at the ceremony